Wade Hampton band wraps of season

Our award winning Wade Hampton Red Guardsmen finished their Marching Band Season with a trip to the SC Band Directors' Association State Championships. They  The band and parents would like to thank our many supporters of this season: Donna and the Piggly Wiggly Deli Staff, Food Lion, Hampton County Sheriff's office, Hampton Regional Medical Center, Varnville Police Dept., Hampton Police Dept. Food Lion, BI-LO, and a host of Others.

 

Members of the Wade Hampton Red Guardsmen:

Director: E. L. Manigo

Staff: Herbert Laurie, Shauann Barnes, Matthew Heath and Randall Williams

 

Band:

Drum Major Jatavian Reese, Band Captain, Terianna Mullen, Brass Captains Ahmaade Griffin & Doug Cook,III, Woodwind Captains Brennan Holmes & Katherine Ryan, Percussion Captains Timothy Sutton & Chorderro Williams, and Color Guard Captain Alyssa Wilson

Piccolo: Kayla Hughey

Flutes: Whitney Crosby, Karla Ribas, Angel Wells, and Autumn Brown

Clarinets: Brennan Holmes, Terianna Mullen, Kayla orr, Charmane Orr, Oliviah Gourdine, and Hunter Seabrooks

Saxophones: Katherine Ryan, Ricky Harley, Jamia White, Giselle Wrice, Evan Mitchell, and Rianna Holmes

Trumpets: Gemari Anderson, Kalesha Reid, Kavonte Clemmons, Jalen White, Kyri Williams, Gabriela Orr, Arjay Farmer

Mellophones: Ahmaade Griffin, Samaurah Smalls, and Steven Aultman

Baritones: Breahna Young, Creyonta Riddle, and Xabier White

Tubas: Doug Cook,III and Dalton Smith

Percussion-battery line: Chorderro Williams, Timothy Sutton, Antony Holmes, Jaylen Priester, Aniya Butler, and Javonte Murray Percussion-front ensemble: Malachi Smalls, Benjamin Seigler, Essie Green, Barry Taylor, Alijah Gordon, Curtis Redd, and Joel Orr Color Guard: Alyssa Wilson and Audrey Gourdine

 

September 16 – BLUE MACHINE INVITATIONAL @ EDISTO HIGH SCHOOL, CORDOVA, SC Best Drum Major in 3A Best Horn Line in 3A Best Drum Line in 3A 1st Place Overall in 3A Division 3A/ 4A Champion September 23– MUSTANG CLASSIC @ MIDLAND VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL, GRANITEVILLE, SC

3rd Place in Class 2A      Excellent Rating

September 30 – ECHOES OF EXCELLENCE @ MIDDLEBURG HS, JACKSONVILLE, FL

1st Place in 2A  Division   Excellent Rating

October 14  – GARDEN CITY CLASSIC @ ORANGEBURG-WILKINSON HIGH SCHOOL, ORANGEBURG, SC Best Drum Major in 2A Best Horn Line in 2A Best Drum Line in 2A 1st Place Overall in 2A Division Champion October 21  – LOWER STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS @ WHITE KNOLL HIGH SCHOOL, COLUMBIA, SC 7th Place 2A – Advancing to State Championships October 28 - STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS @ SPRING VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL, COLUMBIA, SC Excellent Rating